You are viewing evsdolls

 
 
11 January 2012 @ 08:26 pm
Meet Rosie, my 11cm Obitsu with Parabox Muffin head!  
About two weeks ago, I received a little package from The Junky Spot that contained my tiny little white skin 11cm Obitsu with Muffin head. The day before her wig had arrived, but I didn't have her eyes yet. I did her faceup immediately and took some pictures of her without her eyes. I loved her right away, isn't she supercute even without eyes?

    

Finally, Rosie's eyes were delivered to me on the school playground (I work as a primary school teacher and our city's postwoman knows where I work) this morning!!! LOL. I had a really hard time teaching the kids knowing I'd be able to give Rosie her eyes this afternoon, and then when I wanted to leave work to head home early, I had a meeting I didn't know about. Haha! But when I FINALLY got home, I quickly put the eyes in Rosie's head. Well, quickly... I had some trouble putting them in and adjusting them, so I made some tiny cuts in her eyesockets and eventually my boyfriend did it for me because I still couldn't manage XD

    

But HERE SHE IS!!! She and Ellie get along sooo well. Ellie loves cuddling her and having someone to care for, and Rosie just enjoys all the attention to the fullest...

    

Oh, and I got an email today that my Asleep Eidolon Blueberry MSD girl will be shipped from China this week!!

- Ev
 
 
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
Deborahpinkmossrose on January 11th, 2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
They look so cute together! ^_^
Evelien, Ev for short: Obitsu 11cm Muffin Rosieevsdolls on January 11th, 2012 09:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I think so too ^^
Katiemadamefufu on January 11th, 2012 09:51 pm (UTC)
Rosie is just precious XD I love tinies.
Evelien, Ev for short: BJD Ellie 3evsdolls on January 11th, 2012 09:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much!
I only love the *real* tinies, 10-12cm, they're just the right size to hold in the palm of your hand <3. 20cm tinies and up are a bit too big for me :). But then again, I DO love MSD girls... and then SD dolls are too big for me again XD
Katie and All Her Dolls: Alexiapumpkin_dolls on January 12th, 2012 01:28 am (UTC)
Oh, my, Rosie is the absolute cutest! And she and Ellie are adorable together.
Evelien, Ev for short: Obitsu 11cm Muffin Rosieevsdolls on January 12th, 2012 05:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I fully agree <3
Jodolltography on January 12th, 2012 04:22 am (UTC)
She is so cute even with out eyes! Very nice face up :) I love the smiley face dress she has on. Ellie looks like she's a great big sister/babysitter. Those two will be great friends.
Evelien, Ev for short: BJD Ellie 3evsdolls on January 12th, 2012 05:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)
When I was about to do her faceup and went looking for examples, I pretty much only found anime-style faceups on these Muffin faces and I'd need to work with acrylic paints for that, which I'm no good at, at all. So I just used the pastels and watercolour pencils that I always use and it gave her a softer look that I like very much too ^^. I made the dress too btw, it's a very simple felt dress :). I'm not sure yet if Ellie is her sister or babysitter... I haven't quite figured that one out ;)
dolliebasket: sackboydolliebasket on January 12th, 2012 08:43 am (UTC)
Rosie looks totally cute! I wonder how she would look with a puki. I think they are the same size =3.Her eyes look good.

And also yay for the shipping notice!
Evelien, Ev for short: Obitsu 11cm Muffin Rosieevsdolls on January 12th, 2012 05:10 pm (UTC)
I wonder what she would look like with a Pukipuki too, or a Lati White. Those are both about the same zie, I think. I've actually been looking for Lati Whites on DoA, they're not very expensive new but you can't always buy them.. right now they're all marked 'sold out' on the official website.
dolliebasketdolliebasket on January 12th, 2012 05:27 pm (UTC)
Well the problem with Lati is that they close the basic line for certain periods to not get swamped by orders.

I had a Lati White girl ones but she left my house pretty fast because I didnt like her body that much as I like the pukis. I love the Lati Yellow faces but again its the body thats not to my liking xD. Maybe its good I am so picky with dolls or else I'd have 10 Lati's.
Evelien, Ev for short: BJD Ellie 3evsdolls on January 12th, 2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's good to know! What didn't you like about the Lati body? And yeah I know about the orders being put on hold, I don't know how often the basic dolls can be ordered though?
dolliebasketdolliebasket on January 13th, 2012 09:13 am (UTC)
I think the joints on the arms and legs are too square-ish. Maybe I'm just too spoiled with the flow of Fairyland-joints xD.

Evelien, Ev for short: Obitsu 11cm Muffin Rosieevsdolls on January 13th, 2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
Haha, could be, I'm not familiar with either, but it's still good to know ^^
Suzanne BuffamSuzanne Buffam on June 30th, 2012 07:37 pm (UTC)
for sale?
Is little Rosie still for sale?
Evelien, Ev for short: Obitsu 11cm Muffin Rosieevsdolls on July 1st, 2012 09:02 pm (UTC)
Re: for sale?
Hey, sorry to disappoint you, she's gone :(
Suzanne BuffamSuzanne Buffam on July 1st, 2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
Re: for sale?
Alas! Here's hoping she found a good home!
Suzanne BuffamSuzanne Buffam on July 2nd, 2012 01:06 pm (UTC)
Face-up?
Quick question: I noticed you said you didn't use acrylic to do Rosie's face-up. What did you use instead? (And/or what would you recommend a total amateur use?). Thanks!
Evelien, Ev for short: Obitsu 11cm Muffin Rosieevsdolls on July 2nd, 2012 04:45 pm (UTC)
Re: Face-up?
Hey! I think I only used watercolour pencils on Rosie. I always use pastels on bigger dolls, and for the detail I either pick watercolour pencils or acrylic paint. I'm not too skilled with paint and brush yet though, so at the moment I still prefer watercolour pencils :). I'd start out with those too if I were you (I started out with acrylics and it was a disaster LOL) but in the end it's very personal :)
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )